kodachromeproject.com Forums  

Go Back   kodachromeproject.com Forums > Main Category > Kodachrome, The Film

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2012, 08:26 PM
nzoomed nzoomed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 136
nzoomed is on a distinguished road
Default Do you mount your E6?

I have some E6 i want to develop, and want to know if its better to leave the filmstrips sleeved, or mount them as slides? is it easier to scan them as strips and do you get better image quality doing so?
TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2012, 10:42 PM
KR4myF2AS KR4myF2AS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 239
KR4myF2AS is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nzoomed View Post
I have some E6 i want to develop, and want to know if its better to leave the filmstrips sleeved, or mount them as slides? is it easier to scan them as strips and do you get better image quality doing so?
TIA
NZ: You will find it far more convenient to leave the film in strips for the purpose of scanning. It has been my (limited) experience that film in strips seems to lay somewhat flatter than film that has been mounted (possibly resulting in sharper edge-to-edge sharpness?). As well, by working with strips it is far easier to select the correct bracket (I assume that as a slide shooter you bracket your shots in some sort of +,metered,- fashion), slides are far less likely to be soiled with fingerprints and, most importantly, the slide is far less likely to be damaged when it is removed from its mount for scanning.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2012, 07:27 AM
Chris Sweetman Chris Sweetman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Nottingham UK
Posts: 225
Chris Sweetman is on a distinguished road
Default

I guess it depends on what you are going to do with them whether you mount them or not.

Agree with KR4myF2AS regarding scanning film to leave them in strips.

But if you are projecting them then they have to be mounted. If only firms developing slide films used GePe slide mounts. These are reusable and simply push together to close and can be easily opened to take the slide frame out.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2012, 04:30 AM
nzoomed nzoomed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 136
nzoomed is on a distinguished road
Default

I got my first roll of Elitechrome processed and scanned this week, I left them in strips, the photos turned out good, but i dont think they look as sharp as they should, judging by how the strips look held up to the light.
What sort of scanners do most photoshops use? Are they a high resolution flatbed type that the strips are placed in?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2013, 11:53 AM
Chris Sweetman Chris Sweetman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Nottingham UK
Posts: 225
Chris Sweetman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nzoomed View Post
I got my first roll of Elitechrome processed and scanned this week, I left them in strips, the photos turned out good, but i dont think they look as sharp as they should, judging by how the strips look held up to the light.
What sort of scanners do most photoshops use? Are they a high resolution flatbed type that the strips are placed in?
I did invest in an expensive film scanner but like you nzoomed I was disappointed in the lack of sharpness. Having this experience quite put me off using it!

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2013, 02:37 PM
KR4myF2AS KR4myF2AS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 239
KR4myF2AS is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nzoomed View Post
I have some E6 i want to develop, and want to know if its better to leave the filmstrips sleeved, or mount them as slides? is it easier to scan them as strips and do you get better image quality doing so?
TIA
I am embarrassed to admit that I am now in the habit of shooting E6 for posterity and using my D800 (whenever possible) for making my duplicates. While this obviously doesn't solve the issue of making duplicates of my Kodachrome archive, it does save me a considerable amount of time and money with my current work (my black and white "archival" shooting is done on Pan F+/FP4+/Tri-X/HP5+).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.